Recent Published Decisions
[…] The judge issued an order reinstating the visits.  She further ordered the biological parents to provide a working telephone number, and to stop referring to themselves as “mom and dad.”

Discussion: (1) Equitable Powers: The Appeals Court said the court could not exercise its equitable powers here because G.L. c. 210, §§ 6C and 6D provide a prescribed and adequate legal remedy.  The sole remedy for the breach of an open adoption agreement is an order for specific performance.  G.L. c. 210, § 6D provides that the court may modify the terms of the agreement if it finds that there has been “a material and substantial change in circumstances and the modification is necessary in the best interests of the child.”  Here, the judge modified the agreement by ordering the biological parents to stop referring to themselves as “mom and dad,” even though she found no material and substantial change in circumstances.