SORB Practice Aids
[…] Ct. 489 (1999).  Commonwealth v. Welch, 58 Mass App. Ct. 408 (2003).  Commonwealth v.Holiday, 349 Mass. 126, 128 (1965).  People v. Barker, 34 Cal.4th 345 (2004).  People v. Jose Juan Garcia, 25 Cal 4th 744 (2001).  Bartlett v. S. Alameida, Jr., 366 F. 2d 1020 (2004).People v. Sorden, 36 Cal. 4th 65(2005). State v. Young, 140 N.C. App. 1, 11 (2000).

 


Failing to register as a sex offender: Your best defense to a crime of omission

As the Sex Offender Registry Board picks up steam, defense attorneys are likely to represent more clients charged with failing to register as a sex offender. G.L. c. 6, § 178H(a) states:

A sex offender … who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.

A first conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two and-a-half years nor five years in prison and/or by a fine.  A second and subsequent conviction is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for not less than five years. G.L. c. 6, § 178H(a).  [1]

The Obligation to Register

As a threshold matter, the defendant’s criminal record should be compared with the enumerated sexual offenses listed in G.L. c. 6, § 178C to make sure that the statute applies to him.